Armenian Cross designed ahead of the visit of Pope Francis to Armenia
Armenian Assembly organized the design development and release of the limited collection of the cross at Jacob & Co. in connection with the visit of His Holiness Pope Francis to Armenia in 2016, with the blessing of the head of the Russian and New Nakhichevan Diocese Archbishop Ezras Nersisyan.
The pendant depicts the Christian cross on one side, while on the other there is the cross of the Armenian Apostolic Church, and on both sides – a prayer in the Armenian language from the morning service of Armenian Apostolic Church. The emblem of Armenian Apostolic Church is depicted on the lateral parts of the pendant.
The first two copies of the eighteen crosses were gifted to His Holiness Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin II and his Holiness Pope Francis by His Eminence Archbishop Ezras Nersisyan.