One of the central priorities of Armenian Assembly is contributing to the self-realization of young artists and help them represent Armenia on international and national stages.
In 2018-2019, the organization supported young talents in the field of classical music and in sports. Among them:
• Shant Sargsyan is a World Chess Champion. In March 2019, Armenian Assembly supported Shant in organizing a trip to the European chess championship in Macedonia.
• Eva Gevorgyan – Armenian Assembly provided support to the young pianist in organizing her flight to the famous van Cliburn competition in the USA, Texas, Fort Worth. Eva won the 2nd prize in the competition among 24 musicians from different countries. Eva also received the Press Award which highly underlined her extraordinary talent.
• Karina Ter-Ghazaryan – the pianist and grantee of the “Christmas Gathering” toured in Armenia in June 2019 and held concerts in the music schools of Yerevan, Ashtarak, Sisian,Goris, Agarak, Kapan, Khndzoresk, Abovyan, which helped her develop a career as a professional musician;
• David Avetisyan – the pianist and grantee of the “Christmas Gathering” took part in masterclasses and individual classes by the Professor and pianist Grigory Gruzman and performed in concerts at the Schumann Museum in Zwickau and Weimar.