Armenia Guide Tourism Platform
Armenia Guide is a tourism platform aiming to unite tourism sector representatives of Armenia in the frames of a single technological platform for the development of domestic and external tourism in Armenia.
The goal of the initiative is the expansion of the market volume of both domestic and external tourism in Armenia and diversification of tourism products by introducing the full cycle of tourism services.
Armenia Guide is conceptualized to be a guide not only in Armenia, but also in the whole Armenian world, that is the diaspora.
The launch of the Armenia Guide platform took place within the framework of the Summit of Minds Armenia under the patronage of RA President Armen Sargsyan.
VISA International Payment System recognized the project “Virtual Travel Card of Armenia” to be integrated in Armenia Guide as the best solution in the competition “Innovation Forum on Retail Business of VTB Group-Visa 2019”, declared as such among other initiatives suggesting solutions for the development and digitalization of retail businesses in the CIS countries and Georgia.
Armenian Assembly and VTB Bank Armenia signed an agreement at a press conference in Yerevan on September 20 on launching a joint project of creating a virtual multi-currency travel card in Armenia Guide. The multi-currency virtual travel card will be available to tourists and residents of Armenia in 2020.